Privacy Policy

INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THE CODE RELATING TO PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
(Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003. Data Protection Code)

With this document are made known the manner in which it protected the privacy of users who visit the site www.statella.it (hereinafter, the “Site”).

Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 aims to ensure that the processing of your personal data will be respect for human rights, fundamental freedoms and dignity of persons, with particular reference to privacy and personal identity.

Collection and use of personal data

In most sessions, the site can be explored by the user without having to communicate any personal data although, in some cases, it may be necessary to require certain information strictly functional to the services provided and to ensure the use of the same ( for example, in order to receive a newsletter, comment on content, watch a video).

Site also collects information about the hardware and software used, such as type of browser (eg. Internet Explorer, FireFox), operating system (eg. Macintosh, Windows), the host and source URL of the visitor in addition to data on the page requested.

This information is used to improve the quality of service and provide general statistics regarding use of the Site. We also collect information about the pages visited by users within the portal. The data on the pages visited are never linked with personal information. User data can be used only with the prior, free and express the same, even for the purpose of promotion of the activities of the site.

The Site may disclose personal information for the fulfillment of legal obligations or if there is a legitimate belief that such action is necessary to:

(1) comply with applicable legislation;

(2) protect and defend the rights or property of the Site.

The data, or some of them, for the purposes expressed before, may be disclosed to third parties that perform functions connected and / or instrumental to the site and provision of sevices offered therein, such as, without limitation, the management information system,

Duration of retention of personal data

Personal information collected by the Site will be kept for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were acquired and, in any case, will be treated in full respect of the provisions of Legislative Decree n. 196 of 30 June 2003 and, in particular, in accordance with the principles of necessity, transparency, fairness and proportionality.

And control access to personal information

Any personal information you provide to the Site for registration or for any other purpose is not shared with third parties without permission from the user, except in the limited circumstances described above. Personal information provided will always be used for the purposes described above. Registration also allows you to specify whether you want to be contacted by the site and the method of contact. The site provides users with the tools they need to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. If you register on the Site, you can change and update this information at any time.

Use of cookies

Application software can contain the “cookie” technology.

Cookies are small text strings that the sites visited by the user to send his terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit to the same user. During the navigation of a site, you can get on to their terminals even cookies that are sent to different sites or web server (so-called “third party”), on which they may reside some elements (such as, for example, images, maps, sounds, links to specific pages in other domains) on the same site that are visiting.

For more information on cookies click here. [TO DO THE RETURN ON COOKIE to info]

Users’ rights

At any time you can exercise your rights under Art. 7, law 196/2003 by contacting the data controller, Studio Legale Statella (VAT: IT07731710963), Via Terraggio n. 17, 20123 Milano. In particular, the user has the right to obtain at any time confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered and their communication in intelligible form, to know the content and origin of the same , to verify its accuracy or request its integration, updating or correction. It has also the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or block of data in violation of the law and has the right to oppose in any case for legitimate reasons their treatment.

Changes to this privacy policy

This document can be modified later to the entry into force of new sector regulations or requirements that occurred. It therefore invites you to periodically visit this page.

Data processor

The data controller is the law firm Statella (VAT: IT07731710963), Via Terraggio n. 17, 20123 Milano.

We also inform you that you can consult, modify, oppose or cancel your data, and exercise all the rights that you are recognized in accordance with art. 7 of the Code, by sending an e-mail to our address [email protected]

If you want to see the full text of the Code for the Protection of Personal Data, visit the official website at www.garanteprivacy.it.